Old Florida Celebration of the Arts

201 7 Award Winners

 

 

Michael Everett

Drawing   Booth 27

Palatka, Florida

Best of Show

 

Bruce Ferguson

Painting    Booth 60

Hernando Beach, Florida

Best 2D

 

Jean Yao

Fiber    Booth 84

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Best 3D

Marc Aune

Award of Excellence

Jewelry   Booth 18

 

Susan Dauphinee

Award of Excellence

Painting   Booth 72

 

Adam Pourciau

Award of Excellence

Ceramics    Booth 107A

 

Greg Mangum

Award of Creativity

Jewelry    Booth 59

 

Awards of Distinction

 

James Callis  – Painting  Booth 36

Mary Jefferson – Fiber  Booth 90

 

Phil Feinberg – Mixed Booth 108A

 

Leland Williams – Sculpture Booth 107

 

Bob Toomey – Photography  Booth 141

 

Bill Roberts – Painting  Booth 85

 

Jerry Spangler -- Painting  Booth 127

 

Brent Wigglesworth– Wood – Booth 147

 

Shekina Rudoy  – Fiber– Booth 95

 

David Mack – Ceramic – Booth 16

Michael Dlugolecki – Mixed  – Booth 98

Mark Van de Bogart – Jewelry – Booth 8

 

 

The Old Florida Celebration of the Arts is Proud to Welcome

the following Talented Artists to the 2017 Event:

 

Jan

Aberg

Pensacola

FL

Darrell

Adams

Gainesville

FL

Rolande

Andrews

Thetford Center

VT

Richard

Auger

Orlando

FL

Marc

Aune

St. James City

FL

Steve

Ayers

Hannibal

MO

Gary

Baird

Carolina Shores

NC

Timothy

Banh

Jacksonville

FL

Alexis

Barbeau

Boca Raton

FL

Caleb

Barnaby

Ormond Beach

FL

Sean

Barry

Atlanta

GA

Patrick and Hil-Dee

Bates

Brooksville

FL

Thomas

Bauer

St Petersburg

FL

Jim & Lia

Biond

Jacksonville

FL

Brian

Blackmore

Gainesville

FL

Alann

Boatright

Pinellas Park

FL

Betty

Bosworth

The Villages

FL

Teresa

Bowen

New Smyrna Beach

FL

Paul

Braun

St. Augustine

FL

Shawn

Bungo

Knoxville

TN

Kenneth

Butler

Ft. Lauderdale

FL

Judi

Cain

Gainesville

FL

James

Callis

Tallahassee

FL

Nick

Cantrell

Orange Beach

AL

Diana

Christiansen

Gainesville

FL

John

Coburn

Pegram

TN

Jay Winter

Collins

Archer

FL

Susan

Dauphinee

Branford

FL

John

Denis

ChulaVista

CA

Bill

Dirienzo

Fort Pierce

FL

Tess

Dirienzo

Fort Pierce

FL

Michael

Dlugolecki

Wickliffe

Ohio

Clint

Eagar

Destin

FL

Michael

Everett

Palatka

FL

Phil

Feinberg

Chamberlain

SD

Tracy

Fenwick

Hernando

FL

Bruce

Ferguson

tampa

FL

Darlene

Ferguson

Hernando Beach

FL

Erlinda

Fitzpatrick

port orange

FL

Richard

Fizer

Fort Myers

FL

Joseph

Frye

Bessermer

AL

Kim

Goins Kosek

Ft myers

FL

Mike

Guyot

Strongsville

OH

Jean

Havet

San Francisco

CA

Jeffrey

Haynes

Largo

FL

Janine

Heimberger

Miami

FL

H.J.

Herrera

Alachua

FL

Steven

Howell

Gainesville

FL

Sandi

Jackson

Deltona

FL

Mary

Jefferson

Mt, Pleasant

SC

Gregory

Johnson

Gainesville

GA

Maggie

Joynt

Hope Mills

NC

Jinsong

Kim

Mims

FL

Noah

Kirk

Dade City

FL

Curtis

Krueger

Wilmington

NC

tony

krysinsky

Pensacola

FL

Carole

Kyle

Hatfield

PA

Mary

Lee

Tallahassee

FL

Donna

Leeward

Ocala

FL

Gina

Lynde Lamar

Inverness

FL

David

Mack

Spring Hill

FL

Greg

Mangum

Fort Lauderdale

FL

Ann

McCann

Nashville

IN

Janice

McElroy-Gillespie

New Smyrna Beach

FL

Carly

Mejeur

Lantana

FL

Claudia

Melchiorre

Cape Canaveral

FL

Jeff

Mohr

Crawfordville

FL

Susan

Moody

Mt.  Juliet

TN

Nancy

Moreland

South Miami

FL

Katy

Neal

Milton

FL

David

Neener

St.Petersburg

FL

Steven

Nesius

Terra Ceia

FL

Christopher

Newell

Seminole

FL

A. Cesar

Nogueira

Ocala

FL

Miriam

Novack

Gainesville

FL

Danny

O'Driscoll

Batesburg

SC

Lori  Kay

Olling

Tampa

FL

Rob

Pemble

New Smyrna Beach

FL

Jan

Peyser

Plymouth

IN

Bradford

Pollack

Haslett

MI

Gary

Pope

Panama City

FL

Adam

Pourciau

Deltona

FL

Josh

Price

Dunnellon

FL

Colleen

Provost

Naples

FL

Craig

Riches

Silverhill

AL

Nicholas

Ringelstetter

Spring Green

WI

William

Roberts

Ocala

FL

Megan

Rowland

Tampa

FL

Shekina

Rudoy

Princeton

NJ

Julie

Salvetti

Venice

FL

Robert

Schippnick

Indianapolis

IN

Irene

Sherman

Plymouth

MN

Suphattra Joy

Sloup

Haslett

MI

Virginia (Inka)

Smith

Cantonment

FL

Jerry

Spangler

Deland,

FL

Mark

Stanford

Sebastian

FL

D.G.

Stern

Orlando

FL

Rachel

Stevens

Rutherfordton

NC

Andrea

Striewski

North Hutchinson Island

FL

Ted

Striewski

Fort Pierce

FL

Jean

Summers

Venice

FL

Carroll

Swayze

Englewood

FL

Emre

Tekeli

Tampa

FL

Jeff

Thamert

Titusville

FL

Diana

Tonnessen

Gainesville

FL

Bob

Toomy

Royston

GA

James

Tucker

Shawnee

KS

Mark

Van de Bogart

Bronson

FL

Sarah

Vekasi

Black Mountain

NC

Harry

Welsch

Lutz

FL

Warner

Whitfield

Ocala

FL

Brent

Wigglesworth

Newberry

FL

Ian

Williams

Hernando

FL

Leland

Williams

Crescent City

FL

Leland

Williams

Crescent City

FL

Christine

Witt

Miami

FL

Mary May

Witte

Lakeland

FL

Jean

Yao

Ft. Lauderdale

FL

Lisa

Young

Stuart

FL

David

Yuan

Virginia Beach

VA

Michelle

Zielecki

Belleview

FL

AFTERNOON ARTIST DEMONSTRATIONS

Saturday and Sunday, 1-4 pm

The following artists will be sharing their talent and techniques as they show you how their works are created.  Stop in and take a look while you enjoy the festival.

Booth

Artist

Medium

Booth

Artist

Medium

19

DG Stern

Fiber

91/93

Alann Boatright

Mixed Medium

21

James Tucker

Splatter Painting

121

Suphattra Sloup

Mixed Medium

30

Sandi Jackson

Fish Painting

137

Diana Tonnessen

Printmaking

61

Ken Butler

Ceramics

144

Carly Mejeur

Mixed Medium

75

Christine Witt

Jewelry

152

Ian Williams

Wood

The following artists will be working in their booths – Bruce Ferguson (60); Susan Dauphinee (72); Donna Leeward (83); Steven Nesius (81), Bill Roberts (85); Mark Stanford (92); Judi Cain (99); Leland Williams (107); Jay Winter Collins (140); Janine Heimberg (145)